MMO2001 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank or lynchet on Wind Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible field boundary bank or lynchet can be seen on aerial photographs as a plough levelled earthwork above steep south and east facing slopes of Wind Hill.

Full Description

A possible field boundary bank or lynchet can be seen on aerial photographs as a plough levelled earthwork, above steep south and east facing slopes of Wind Hill, at circa SS 7398 4904. The irregular and curvilinear earthwork clearly relates to the extant field system, the sharp turns possibly defining the edges of former smaller cultivated parcels of land, possibly as part of a system of strip fields. The banks also probably marked the edge of cultivatable land in the medieval or earlier post-medieval period prior to its enclosure in the later post-medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]