MMO1989 - Medieval field boundary northwest of Kibsworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A curved or sinuous earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork is probably the remains of a field boundary of medieval date. It was probably originally part of a system of strip fields prior to enclosure.

Full Description

A curved or sinuous earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork is probably the remains of a field boundary of medieval date. Centred on circa SS 71184824, it echoes the shape of an extant field boundary to the north, with which it probably formed part of a wider system of strip fields prior to its enclosure, most likely in the later medieval period. It was removed and superseded by a straight field boundary, at some point during the post-medieval period prior to 1889, when it was recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthwork has been levelled and is visible only as a very slight earthwork by 1995. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]