MMO1986 - Medieval or post-medieval structure northwest of West Lyn (Monument)

Summary

The plan of a small rectangular structure, possibly a farm outbuilding such as a field barn or linhay of medieval or post-medieval date, can be seen as a cropmark on infra-red aerial photographs of 1995.

Full Description

The plan of a small rectangular structure, possibly a farm outbuilding of medieval or post-medieval date such as a field barn or linhay, can be seen as a cropmark on infra-red aerial photographs of 1995, centred on circa SS 7209 4834, some 300 metres to the west of West Lyn Farm. The possible structure is visible as a pale mark approximately 12 by 8 metres in size, perhaps visible on the infra-red photography due to the cooler temperature of buried masonry. A similar feature can be seen as a cropmark approximately 750 metres to the northwest of West Lyn Farm. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]