MMO1977 - Medieval field boundary northwest of Higher East Lyn (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a levelled earthwork on aerial photographs. Its prior existence can be inferred from a depiction of a row of trees in the same location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

A field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a levelled earthwork on aerial photographs, to the northwest of Higher East Lyn, centred on circa SS 7324 4843. The boundary is not marked as such on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but its existence prior to this date can be inferred from a depiction of a row of trees in the same location. The gutters of a probably 19th Century water meadow cut the field boundary earthwork, providing strong evidence that the boundary dates at least to the post-medieval period. However, it is the opinion of this authority that the curvilinear form of this and surrounding boundary earthworks, most notably to the west at West Lyn Farm, support a medieval date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]