MMO1975 - Medieval or post-medieval linear earthworks to the north of Higher East Lyn (Monument)

Summary

Linear earthworks to the north of Higher East Lyn are probably the remains of field boundaries or lynchet banks of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

Two partially levelled sinuous and curvilinear earthworks are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Higher East Lyn centred on circa SS 7356 4853 and SS 7354 4860. The earthworks are probably the remains of field boundaries or lynchet banks of medieval or post-medieval date. They are not marked as such on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, which might indicate they predate its publication, but their presence is inferred from changes in land use depicted on it. Similarities in form and alignment between the boundaries, and their association with elements of the surrounding extant boundaries, support the interpretation that they were laid out as part of a single system of land management, probably in the medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]