MMO1973 - Post-medieval field boundary near Myrtleberry Cleave (Monument)

Full Description

A field boundary of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The bank descends the combe side from Myrtleberry Lane towards Myrtleberry Cleave, from circa SS 7394 4847, in a roughly south to north direction before intersecting with another low bank, aligned west to east at SS 7393 4853. To the east of the intersection this boundary bank has been partly removed by quarrying at circa SS 7400 4852. The eastern extent of the boundary beyond this point is marked on all editions of the Ordnance Survey maps from the First Edition onwards. To the west of the boundary intersection, a footpath is marked on the 1st Edition map in roughly the same course as the transcribed earthwork. This may support the interpretation that the boundary survived up to this point to enough of a degree to influence the course of this route. [1,2] A bank forming a small field was also noted here during the CRAAGS survey. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]