MMO1966 - Post-medieval quarries south of Hallslake (Monument)

Summary

Two small pits may be the remains of quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval date. They are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s but are not marked on the First or Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 and 1904.

Full Description

Two small pits in a field adjacent to Barton Steep, Brendon parish, may be the remains of quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval date, centred on circa SS 7449 4783. The earthworks are probably comprised of two conjoined roughly circular excavations. They are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s but are not marked on the First or Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 and 1904. This may indicate they are modern in origin, although many such small quarries, and some significantly larger, were not recorded by the Ordnance Survey. They have been levelled by 1995, probably during improvements to the pasture to the south of Hallslake. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]