MMO1956 - Post-medieval quarry or pit north of Old Lake Lane (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The pit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is therefore likely to be of post-medieval or early 20th Century date.

Full Description

A small quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, centred on circa SS 70934765, to the north of Old Lake Lane, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. At approximately 15 metres in diameter, it is the larger of two such pits in this area, the second being 100 metres to the south-east. The pit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although not annotated as a quarry. It therefore predates the maps publication in 1890 and is likely to be of post-medieval date. It has been in-filled and is under cultivation by 1972. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]