MMO1938 - Post-medieval enclosure boundaries near Scoresdown Farm (Monument)

Summary

Linear earthworks are probably the remains of enclosure boundaries of post-medieval date. The boundaries can be seen descending the steep west facing combe side on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1990s.

Full Description

Three linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs between Scoresdown Farm, Cheriton, and Hoaroak Water are probably the remains of enclosure boundaries of post-medieval date. The boundaries are centred on SS 7329 4666 on the steep west facing combe side above Hoaroak Water on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1990s. The earthworks are all under 2 metres wide and are relatively straight, similar in character to the post-medieval enclosure boundaries surrounding Scoresdown Farm, and are probably of similar date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]