MMO1936 - Medieval or post-medieval building platform east of Roborough Castle (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectangular building platform can be seen as an earthwork on an aerial photograph of 1947. It may be the remains of a former structure, possibly evidence for an abandoned settlement of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

A possible rectangular building platform can be seen as an earthwork on an aerial photograph of 1947. The earthwork is located on a gentle south-west facing slope above Hoaroak Water, centred on circa SS 73384601, at an unusually broad point of the valley floor. It is up to 43 metres long and 14 wide, and may comprise the remains of a former structure, possibly an agricultural building of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks are not clear on later aerial photographs but elements continue to be visible on prints up to the 1990s. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]