MMO1920 - Post-medieval lynchets or field boundaries above Lawn Wood (Monument)

Summary

Earthwork lynchets or field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1952.

Full Description

Two earthwork lynchets or field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs above Lawn Wood on the upper slopes of Farley Water combe, Brendon parish, centred on circa SS 74394568. Although the sinuous or curvilinear form surrounding field boundaries may suggest and earlier, medieval origin, the sinuous form of lynchet earthworks is probably a consequence of their following the contours of the combe rather than an origin as part of a strip field system. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]