MMO1897 - Medieval hollow way or trackway west of South Sparhangar (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks defining the route of a possible hollow way or track can be seen on aerial photographs of 1995. The earthworks may demonstrate that Radsbury Lane has changed course twice since the early medieval period.

Full Description

Earthworks defining the route of a possible hollow way or track can be seen on aerial photographs of 1995, to the west of South Sparhangar, Lynton and Lynton parish, centred on circa SS 7155 4603. The earthworks are located roughly halfway between the current course of Radsbury Lane and linear earthworks to the north, interpreted as a possible hollow way of medieval or early medieval date. The linear earthworks recorded here may demonstrate thatRadsbury lane has changed course twice since the early medieval period, even if only for a short time. Such a shift in course might have been caused by the acquisition and enclosure of a block of strip fields by a single land owner. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]