MMO1876 - World War Two military training site on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs were suggested be the remains of a small irregularly shaped quarry pit of post-medieval date; however, inspection on the ground in 2022 indicate they are World War Two military training remains.

Full Description

An irregularly shaped earthwork which can be seen on aerial photographs of Ilkerton Ridge, at circa SS 713 456, is probably the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date. Roughly figure-8 shaped, the pit is up to 15 metres long and 8 metres wide. It is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] SS 7135 4569 and SS 7134 4568. Two subrectangular embanked hollows were noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The first measures 10 metres north to south, 9 metres east to west and 0.5 metres deep, with a bank measuring 3 metres high and 0.4 metres high; the second measures 8.5 metres north to south, 10 metres east to west and 0.6 metres deep, with a bank measuring 1.5 metres high and 0.3 metres high. The features were suggested to be associated with military training and visible on aerial photographs dating to 1952. [5]