MMO1874 - Medieval or post-medieval barn northwest of Radsbury (Monument)

Summary

The outline of a possible structure, perhaps an abandoned barn of medieval or post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthwork lies adjacent to the line of a former field boundary.

Full Description

The outline of a possible structure of medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The earthwork lies at circa SS 7159 4595, approximately 8-10 metres from the course of a former north-south field boundary immediately to the north-west of the farm or small hamlet of Radsbury (Ratsbury on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map). The field boundary, marked on the 1st Edition map and visible on aerial photographs of 1946, was removed in the years after the Second World War but was probably post-medieval in date. Dog-legs in the surviving external field boundary suggest this boundary replaced an earlier, more sinuous field boundary of probable medieval origin slightly to the south-west, which would have been directly adjacent to the possible structural remains, which may support an interpretation of a medieval date for the structure, perhaps an abandoned barn. The structure is approximately 22 metres long and 11 wide. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]