MMO1871 - Field boundary to the south of Radsbury (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary or lynchet of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 as a levelled earthwork. It is slightly sinuous in shape and may be a continuation of the field boundary to the south.

Full Description

A field boundary or lynchet of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 as a levelled earthwork, to the south of Radsbury, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, centred on circa SS 71704571. The bank is slightly sinuous in shape and may be a continuation of the field boundary to the south, which roughly follows the 280 metre contour line along the West Lyn River valley. The boundary is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but at its northern end it abuts the remains of a second levelled field boundary that is, which was removed in the decade following the Second World War. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]