MMO1870 - Post-medieval footpaths or tracks south of Radsbury (Monument)

Summary

Two fragmentary short lengths of earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs are probably the remains of footpaths or tracks of post-medieval date, associated with the enclosure of the fields along the West Lyn River.

Full Description

Two fragmentary short lengths of earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 71734557 on the north-western slope of Ilkerton Ridge, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, are probably the remains of footpaths or tracks of post-medieval date. The banks run parallel to the field boundaries above the West Lyn River, and therefore post date the enclosure of the fields, presumably during the medieval period or later. (1-2)