MMO1863 - Post-medieval gravel pit south of Thornworthy (Monument)

Summary

A small gravel pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and is therefore probably of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A small gravel pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south of Thornworthy, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, centred on circa SS 71104570. The pit is hourglass or figure-eight shaped, approximately 12 metres long and 5 wide at its widest points. The pit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and is therefore probably of post-medieval date. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]