MMO1856 - Medieval and post-medieval field boundaries northwest of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several medieval and post medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs with an area of ridge and furrow, which may indicate a medieval date. The boundaries were probably removed to create a larger field.

Full Description

Several medieval and post-medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in fields to the northwest of Kipscombe Farm, Countisbury. An area of ridge and furrow is also visible among the boundaries, which may indicate a medieval date. Centred at SS 7568 5015, four boundaries running east to west are visible, and one running north to south. The southernmost boundary, at SS 7557 5010, measures approximately 70 metres long and curves gently towards the south-west. Parallel to this boundary, at SS 7558 5013 and SS 7561 5017 are two linear boundaries running east to west and measuring 75 and 80 metres respectively. The fourth east to west boundary, at SS 7570 5013 measures approximately 100 metres long and appears to divide an extant field into two smaller fields. The fifth boundary, at SS 7580 5014 runs north to south for approximately 80 metres, curving slightly to the west. The ridge and furrow is centred at SS 7564 5020, to the north of the field boundaries, and covers an area measuring approximately 0.5 hectares. The distance between the rig measures approximately 5 metres. Faint traces of ridge and furrow between the possibly incomplete field boundaries at circa SS 756501 may indicate further earthwork survival, but these are too poorly defined to transcribe. The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication, and were probably removed to create a larger field. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]