MMO1852 - Post-medieval bank and ditch south of Crawter Hill (Monument)

Summary

A bank and ditch visible as earthworks on aerial photographs appear to be associated with the construction of Halscombe Plantation in the post-medieval period. Their exact function is not clear from aerial photographs.

Full Description

A bank and ditch visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the south of Crawter Hill appear to be associated with the construction of Halscombe Plantation in the post-medieval period. The bank, at SS 8915 4556 curves from the northwest of Halscombe Plantation towards the centre of the plantation and measures approximately 40 metres long. The ditch, at SS 8922 4548 continues in the same direction, as if encircling the plantation, and measures 50 metres in length. The exact function of the bank and ditch is not clear from aerial photographs, but their location suggests an association with Halscombe Plantation. They are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting theu were not in use at the time of publication; however Halscombe Plantation itself is shown as a group of mature trees. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]