MMO1831 - Possible medieval or post-medieval gullies above Heddons Mouth Cleave (Monument)

Summary

Several gullies are visible as earthworks on both sides of the slope above Heddons Mouth Cleave. They may represent erosion along medieval or post-medieval field boundaries, or be natural in formation.

Full Description

Several gullies are visible as earthworks on both sides of the slope above Heddons Mouth Cleave. They may have been formed by water erosion along medieval or post-medieval field boundaries. The action of the water erodes the banks, leaveing a shallow gully marking the location of the boundary. Centred at approximately SS 6539 4928, three separate gullies are visible, running approximately east-west downslope. The southernmost boundary, at SS 6528 4915 measures 198 metres long. The centre boundary, at SS 6533 4935 measures 165 metres long, while the northernmost boundary, at SS 6551 4947 measures 78 metres long. All the boundaries vary in width from 2 to 4 metres. No boundaries are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the boundaries had been abandoned prior to the publication of the map in 1889. Similar gullies in other areas have been identified as natural features caused by water run-off. Ground survey will be required to assess this. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]