MMO1830 - Bronze Age hut circle south of Folly Corner (Monument)

Summary

A possible hut circle is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the east of a previously recorded Bronze Age field system (MDE11200). It appears to have been reduced by ploughing.

Full Description

A possible hut circle is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the east of a previously recorded Bronze Age field system on the south-west spur of Martinhoe Common (MDE11200). Centred at SS 6723 4733, two fragmentary curved banks are visible forming an oval. It measures approximately 16 metres across, with the interior measuring 13 metres across. The bank measures between 3 and 4 metres. Due to the fragmentary nature of the bank it is not clear where the entranceway to the hut circle was, and the circle appears to have been reduced by ploughing. The nearest part of the Bronze Age field system recorded under MDE11200 is 40 metres to the north, and it seems likely that this hut circle was associated with the field system. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]