MMO183 - Medieval or post-medieval field enclosure on Almsworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A large earthwork defined subrectangular enclosure of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs on the south facing slopes of Almsworthy Common.

Full Description

SS 8410 4180. A large low banked enclosure immediately to the northwest of the stone circles on Almsworthy Common was revealed in 1979 by recent swaling. Broad low stone banks, with traces of an outer ditch, form a large, irregular 'D' shaped enclosure, with a short extension of the straight side on the northwest corner. The site is situated on the southwest facing slope of the hill and although not all visible from any one point it is estimated to enclose about 3 hectares. [1] Centred at SS 8410 4180, on open moorland, is a field bank. It is a predominantly earthen feature, although it contains some stone; it has a flanking ditch. It is 2.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and is of medieval or later date, probably representing an attempt to enclose parts of Almsworthy Common. [2] A large subrectangular or D shaped enclosure of possible medieval date is visible on aerial photographs on the south facing upper slopes of Almsworthy Common, its northwest corner located at approximately SS 8408 4192. The enclosure is defined by linear earthwork banks up to 3 metres wide, enclosing an area of approximately 3.7 hectares. It may be associated with a number of small mounds, possibly clearance cairns. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]