MMO1829 - Possible prehistoric cairn southwest of Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its precise date and function are unclear but its highly visible position on the east side of the summit suggest that it may be a Bronze Age cairn or funerary monument.

Full Description

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field on the southwest of Martinhoe Common. Centred at SS 67572 47381, the oval mound measures 4 metres in diameter and is situated on the east side of the summit, which is 300 metres above sea level. Its precise date and function are difficult to ascertain from an aerial photograph, but its highly visible position on the east of the summit suggest that it may be a cairn or funerary monument dating to the Bronze Age. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]