MMO1828 - Possible World War Two military training site southeast of Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible military training area is visible as a series of earthworks and tracks. The exact nature of the activity is not clear from aerial photographs, although it may be related to driver or tank training.

Full Description

A possible military training area is visible as a series of earthworks and tracks on the southeast side of Martinhoe Common. Centred at SS 6790 4747, three large irregular shaped craters are aligned in a northwest to southeast direction, linked by a large number of vehicle tracks. The northernmost crater at SS 6783 4738 measures appoximately 11 metres across its widest point. The centre crater, at SS 4789 4745, measures 15 metres across, while the southernmost crater at SS 6794 4752 measures approximately 16 metres across. The exact nature of the activity is not clear from aerial photographs, although the large number of vehicle tracks and the large craters suggest that it may be related to driver or tank training. Similar sites have been recorded elsewhere in SS 64 NE - see MMO1814 and MMO1815. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]