MMO1827 - Possible medieval or post-medieval lynchets west of Bonhill Top (Monument)

Summary

A possible pair of curvilinear lynchets are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks in a ploughed field.

Full Description

A possible pair of curvilinear lynchets are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks in a ploughed field to the west of Bonhill Top. Centred at SS 6854 4871, the lynchets are visible as an area of darker soil within the ploughed field and run parallel to each other in an east to west direction. The northernmost mark measure 237 metres in length, while the southern mark measures 245 metres long. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]