MMO1823 - Post-medieval extraction sites west of West Woodybay Wood (Monument)

Summary

Several post medieval extractive pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs. They appear to have been abandoned by the time the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map was published in 1889.

Full Description

Several post-medieval extractive pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs in a field above and to the west of West Woodybay Wood. Centred at SS 6692 4899 two large pits are visible, surrounded by several smaller depressions measuring less than 1 metre in diameter. The large pits at SS 6693 4900 and SS 6690 4898 measure 10 and 8 metres across respectively. The pits are depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they had been abandoned by the time the map was published in 1889. There is no indication as to what was being mined in this area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]