MMO1822 - Post-medieval or modern extractive pit west of West Woodybay Wood (Monument)

A post medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork.

Full Description

A post-medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field above and to the west of West Woodybay Wood. Centred at SS 6690 4925, the circular quarry measure approximately 9 metres in diameter. There are no indications as to what stone or mineral was being extracted. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is unclear whether it was abandoned prior to the publication of the map or opened after 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]