MMO1814 - Possible World War Two military training area west of Woolhanger Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible military training area is visible as a series of earthworks and tracks. The exact nature of the activity is not clear from aerial photographs, although the number of tracks and large craters suggest that it may be related to driver training.

Full Description

A possible military training area is visible as a series of earthworks and tracks on the west side of Woolhanger common. The earthworks are centred at SS 6866 4581, and extend over an area of approximately 14 hectares. Six cut features or large craters are visible, linked by a large number of vehicle tracks. The craters are arranged in linear groups of three; the westernmost three, at SS 6850 4587, SS 6854 4593 and SS 6860 4600 measure between 13 and 16 metres in diameter. 300 metres to the south east, three smaller craters are visible at SS 6876 4588, SS 6882 4580 and SS 6892 4578 measuring between 10 to 12 metres across. The exact nature of the activity in this area is not clear from aerial photographs, although the large number of vehicle tracks linking the craters suggest that it may be related to driver training. The features are not visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1950s, suggesting that they were abandoned soon after the war. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]