MMO1808 - Bronze Age hut circle and field system on Woolhanger Common (Monument)

Summary

A number of field boundaries and a possible contemporary hut circle of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A number of field boundaries and a possible contemporary hut circle of probable Bronze Age date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Located on the northeast side of the summit of Woolhanger Common and centred at approximately SS 6904 4612, five linear banks are visible forming apparently rectangular enclosures. At SS 6905 4606, a bank is visible running approximately east to west for approximately 130 metres. This bank then appears to turn 45 degrees and runs southeast to northwest for 60 metres. At SS 6912 4606, a bank running north to south forms a right angle with the first bank. At SS 6912 4609, another bank runs north to south for 40 metres before turning 90 degrees and running east to west for 145 metres. At SS 6898 4615 a fifth bank runs north to south before curving around to the west. This bank possibly abuts the bank described above. The hut circle, which is centred at approximately SS 6904 4612 measures 12 metres in diameter, with the interior measuring 9 metres. A possible entranceway is visible in the south side. Since the 1950s, the area has been subject to agricultural improvement and ploughing. It is not clear from the photographs if these features have been damaged or even destroyed. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]