Summary

A trial shaft and prospecting trench of probable nineteenth century date on Elseworthy can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Full Description

SS 81474114. Mining trial pit bearing superficial resemblance to a large barrow from a distance. (1) At SS 8147 4114 is an oval hollow 6 m across and 1.1 m deep, with an adjacent spoil mound 1.2 m high on the eastern and southern sides. This feature is clearly part of mining operations in the area, and is best interpreted as a trial shaft. A pronounced trench runs south from the shaft for over 25 m. It is 2.4 m wide and 0.7 m deep. A spoil bank is visible on either side. This site forms one of a number of industrial features in the immediate area (see SS 84 SW 99, 100 and 117), and is probably a 19th century attempt to exploit mineral resources within the former Royal Forest. The remains of the possible trial shaft and prospecting trench are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, largely as described by the above authority, as earthworks centred on circa SS 81484113. However, the probable prospecting trench is longer than described above, being visible for over 50 metres to the south of the trial pit, which itself measures approximately 9 metres north to south and 7 metres east to west. The earthworks have been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping programme. (3)