MMO1790 - Possible medieval field boundaries north of Desolate (Monument)

Summary

Several short lengths of boundary bank are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks overlooking the cliffs to the north of Desolate. They may represent an abandoned enclosure episode from the former medieval settlement at Desolate.

Full Description

Several short lengths of boundary bank are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks overlooking the cliffs to the north of Desolate, centred on circa SS 773 498. Other than a bank defined enclosure possibly around a spring head at Pudleep Gurt, at circa SS 7708 4978, the banks are mostly straight and roughly parallel, aligned downslope. They probably represent an abandoned episode of enclosure associated with the former medieval settlement at Desolate (MDE11951). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]