MMO1789 - Medieval earthwork bank south of Countisbury Common (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank, potentially of medieval date, can be seen on aerial photographs possibly defining a boundary to the south of Countisbury Common.

Full Description

An earthwork bank, or series of separate banks centred on circa SS 7639 4907, visible on aerial photographs on Countisbury Common may define a boundary contemporary with areas of failed enclosure, probably of medieval date, to the southwest (MMO471) and southeast (MMO451). For the period that these field systems were active it may have defined the southern extent of Countisbury Common and possibly partly defined the course of the road now known as the A39. Large sections of this earthwork have been levelled by ploughing by 1972. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]