MMO1788 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark visible on aerial photographs is probably forming over a former field boundary, possibly evidence of abandoned medieval enclosure on Countisbury Common. This may be the western boundary discussed in MDE20775.

Full Description

A cropmark visible on aerial photographs some 220 metres to the east of Kipscombe Farm at approximately SS 7626 4960, is probably evidence for a former field boundary of medieval date. The cropmark continues the curvilinear line of an extant field boundary immediately to the northwest, belonging to Kipscombe Farm. The field system surrounding Kipscombe Farm is probably earlier than the current farmhouse, which is of 17th Century origin and is interpreted here as the location of an earlier settlement, probably a hamlet of medieval date. The cropmark recorded here is probably forming over the remains of an abandoned field boundary, potentially indicative of a failed medieval phase of enclosure on Countisbury Common associated with the former hamlet. [1-2] The field boundary is not depicted on the Countisbury Tithe Map, nor on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3-5] This boundary may be the western of the two discussed in MDE20775. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]