MMO1784 - Post-medieval quarry northeast of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Full Description

A probable post-medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the northeastern side of Trentishoe Down. Centred at SS 6270 4807 the quarry is visible as a small depression, roughly circular, and measuring approximately 14 metres in diameter. The ground to the northwest of the mound is somewhat uneven, and this may represent spoil from the extraction. This quarry is probably associated with the enclosure phase of Holdstone Down in the 1870s, and is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. Another quarry, called at SS 6250 4813 200 metres to the northwest, is shown on the 1st Edition as Hoylake Quarry (see MDE21045) and in use, and it is likely that this small quarry was abandoned in favour of the larger extraction here. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]