MMO1782 - Bronze Age hut circle south of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a possible Bronze Age hut circle are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972. One part of the bank appears to be incomplete or destroyed.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a possible Bronze Age hut circle are visible on aerial photographs on the south slope of Trentishoe Down. Centred at SS 6335 4714, a curvilinear C shaped bank is visible measuring between 1.5 and 2 metres wide, and enclosing a hollow area. The enclosed area measures approximately 17 metres in diameter, with the central hollow measuring approximately 13 metres across. The monument is situated on a steep southeast facing slope, and appears to be aligned east west, however since one part of the bank appears to be incomplete or destroyed, it is difficult to be sure of an exact alignment. This circle is very similar in size and form to those seen at the summit and north side of Trentishoe Down, suggesting a probable Bronze Age date; however, further investgation is required to establish this. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]