MMO1779 - Post-medieval trackway across Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

A trackway or roadway of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a number of earthworks. It is not shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting it had gone out of use prior to publishing.

Full Description

Irregular linear bands and depressions showing course of former trackway running east to west and north across Trentishoe Down. Runs from approximately SS 6258 4750 to SS 6360 4793. It shows clearly on aerial photographs taken in 1978 and 1946. [1-3] The site was visited by McDonnell in 1985, when the feature was said to be as described above. [4] The site was visited again by Goodwin in 1994 and was said to be in stable condition. [5] A trackway or roadway of probable post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a number of earthworks running across Trentishoe Down. Beginning at the western side of Trentishoe Down, at approximately SS 6285 4747, the linear banks and depressions run west to east for approximately 700 metres. At SS 6347 4764, the earthworks curve around to the north, following the contours of Trentishoe Down, and continue north for approximately 300 metres. At the eastern end, the roadway appears to be turning again towards the east, but fades after a few metres. The extent of the earthworks varies in width from 20 to 28 metres. The roadway is not shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting it predates them but had gone out of use by the time these maps were published. It may be associated with the enclosure attempt of Holdstone Down in the 1870s. [6-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]