MMO1766 - Two probable 19th Century spoil heaps east of Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

Two mounds visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They are most likely to represent 19th Century spoil heaps associated with mining activity 150 metres to the north (see MMO277).

Full Description

Two mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the eastern side of Holdstone Down. The larger of the two mounds, at SS 6119 4765, measures approximately 27 metres in diameter and is roughly circular. The smaller mound, at SS 6121 4760, is more ovoid in shape and measures 14 metres in diameter. It also appears to be lower in height than the larger mound. Both are most likely to represent 19th Century spoil heaps associated with ironstone mining activity 150 metres to the north (see MMO277) associated with Girt Down. Neither the mining activity nor the spoil heaps are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesing the mining activity had ceased by the time of publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]