MMO1764 - Possible medieval settlement west of Parsonage Farm (Monument)

Summary

Possible earthwork evidence of settlement or agricultural activity may be visible on aerial photographs on a triangle of land defined by the confluence of Badgworthy Water and Oare Water.

Full Description

Possible earthwork evidence of settlement or agricultural activity may be visible on aerial photographs at the confluence of Badgworthy Water and Oare Water, to the west of Parsonage Farm, Malmesmead, centred at circa SS 7940 4786. A possible building platform, irregularly shaped but up to 15 metres by 30 metres in size, can be seen to the south of a large and probably semi natural platform over 3000 square metres or 0.3 hectares in area, at circa SS 7939 4784. This building platform may in fact be non archaeological, formed by the use of this area as a modern stock enclosure, as visible on aerial photographs of 1952. A possible hollow way defines the northeastern edge of the large platform. A short length of relict field boundary defines the eastern width of this possible hollow way, but it must be considered that this earthwork is also be natural in origin, and it has not been transcribed. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]