MMO1761 - Post-medieval adits south of Neck Wood (Monument)

Summary

Two post-medieval adits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. There are no records of deep mine working in this area, other than ironstone openworks (see MMO1760) and the percise date and function of these adits are not known.

Full Description

Two post-medieval adits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the south of Neck Wood. They are very similar in size, measuring 3 and 4 metres across. The larger adit is situated at SS 6330 4812 and is roughly circular, and the smaller one at SS 6331 4813 is more rectangular. There are no records of deep mine working in this area, other than ironstone openworks (see MMO1760), and the percise date and function of these adits are not known. However, Combe Martin, Girt Down and Holdstone Down, all of which are known for mining activity, particularly silver, lead, iron and maganese are all within 4 kilometers of thies area, and it is possible that these adits are associated with this mining activity. Neither adit is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]