MMO1754 - Post-medieval extractive pit or quarry on Girt Down (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible as a large earthwork on aerial photographs. It is possible that this quarry is related to the ironstone workings in the area.

Full Description

A post-medieval extractive pit or quarry is visible as a large earthwork on aerial photographs on Girt Down, Combe Martin. Centred at SS 6067 4787, the quarry appears to be cut into the side of a north facing slope, and measures approximately 55 metres across. It is aligned approximately east to west, similar to other openwork mines in the area which were worked for iron and manganese during the 19th Century, although this quarry is wider than most openworks. The Girt Down area has been extensively work for iron in the past, and it is possible that this quarry is related to the ironstone workings in the area (see MDE8274). The quarry is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]