MMO1749 - Post-medieval stone quarry south of Higher Heale Farm (Monument)

Summary

A small post-medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is likely to be an area of small scale stone quarrying which has been backfilled.

Full Description

A small post-medieval extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the south of Higher Heale Farm. The pit, centred at SS 6473 4644, is visible as a slight depression or hollow in the surface of the field measuring approximately 7 metres in diameter. It is likely to be an area of small scale stone quarrying which has been backfilled. No quarries are shown in this area on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]