MMO1742 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Coulsworthy Lane (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

The remains of a possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Coulsworthy Lane. Very little of the earthwork has survived, and it consists of a small bank, centred at SS 6211 4530 running southwest to northeast and measuring 30 metres long. It appears to be similar in size and form to extant boundaries in the area, although it follows a different alignment. It is most likely to have been removed in the medieval or post-medieval periods to create a larger field. The boundary is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had gone out of use by the time of publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]