MMO1740 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Coulsworthy Lane (Monument)

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the east of Coulsworthy Lane. Centred at SS 6222 4513, the boundary measures approximately 109 metres long and runs east to west. It is similar to extant field boundaries in the area in size and form, but appears to follow a different alignment. It may also be related to other earthwork boundaries visible in the area and most likely represent a medieval or post-medieval field boundary which was removed to create a larger field. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had gone out of use by this point. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]