MMO1725 - Possible medieval field southwest of Rockford (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a field system of medieval date. The earthwork appears to have been removed, possibly by ploughing, by 1995.

Full Description

A curvilinear earthwork to the west of Rockford may be the remains of a relict field boundary or enclosure of possible medieval date, centred on circa SS 7541 4763. On aerial photographs up to 1952 the earthwork is visible as a low bank in rough pasture. Defining a square enclosure on the north facing slope of the narrow combe of a tributary to the East Lynch River, the earthworks enclose an area of roughly 2000 square metres (0.2 hectares). With an extant isolated length of boundary to the east, this enclosure may be the remains of a field system of medieval date. It is partly marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 First Edition map of 1891 but has been removed, probably by ploughing, by 1995. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]