MMO1723 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary or trackway west of Barton Wood (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a field boundary or trackway of possible medieval or later date. It had been levelled by 1995.

Full Description

A curvilinear earthwork to the west of Barton Wood may be the remains of a relict field boundary or trackway of possible medieval or later date. Centred on circa SS 7506 4792, the earthwork is low in height but is visible on aerial photographs running downhill towards Barton Wood for almost 300 metres from circa SS 7495 4781. In form the earthwork resembles other curvilinear features interpreted as field boundaries of medieval date. However, its topographical setting, descending the hill to the west of Barton Wood, is not typical of a field boundary. An alternative interpretation as a trackway or path must be considered, particularly as it is aligned upon extant gateways and tracks at Straypark Corner marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 First Edition map of 1891. The earthwork has been levelled by 1995. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]