MMO1719 - World War Two impact craters on Scob Hill (Monument)

Small impact craters of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

At least three small impact craters of Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs on the northern side of Scob Hill, Brendon parish, surviving as earthworks in the rough pasture surrounding an old quarry pit at circa SS 7510 4685. The craters are 2 to 5 metres in diameter, but the absence of an upcast surrounding them indicates that they were not caused by explosive shells. It is more probable that they resulted from the weapons testing which was carried out on Brendon Common during the Second World War, specifically the testing of rockets designed for chemical warfare (see MSO7776). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]