MMO1718 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry on Scob Hill (Monument)

Summary

A quarry complex, comprising a quarry pit, trackway and possible building platform, of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 75054689.

Full Description

"Old Quarries" are shown on the 2nd Edition six inch 1903 and six inch 1962 Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] A quarry complex of medieval or post-medieval date, comprising 2 quarry pits, a trackway and a possible building platform, can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 7505 4689. The extractive pits and extant field boundaries of probable 19th Century date, which cross and divide the site, are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 [3]. However, as the course of the field boundaries deviate to avoid the quarries, it is likely that they postdate them. It is unclear what was extracted from the pits from the aerial photographs and historic maps alone. A rectilinear platform approximately 25 metres by 15 metres in size, some 20 metres to the north of the quarry pits, may be the remains of a building associated with the quarries. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]