MMO1715 - Post-medieval field boundaries south of Shilstone Farm (Monument)

Summary

Linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs are probably relict field boundaries of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Low banks forming boundaries to abandoned fields were noted on aerial photographs south of Shilstone. [1-3] A linear earthwork to the south of Shilstone Farm and visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards is probably the remains of a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date, centred on circa SS 7607 4667. Approximately 125 metres in length it abuts an extant field boundary to the west and, by meeting a small gulley to the west, possibly defines an enclosure of circa 2.5 hectares. This may represent a phase of abandoned enclosure associated with Shilstone Farm. [1,4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]