Summary

A possible mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, located at the head of a small combe on Shilstone Hill, Brendon parish.

Full Description

A possible mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs as a sub-circular earthwork, located at circa SS 76414608, at the head of a small combe on Shilstone Hill, Brendon parish. The possible mound is slightly over 20 metres in diameter. It appears to be approached from the enclosed field system 170 metres to the north by a sinuous track or path that runs along the course of the dry combe. The function of the mound is unclear but it may be the remains of a large clearance cairn of post-medieval date.