MMO1711 - Possible post-medieval clearance cairn on Shilstone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It possibly represents the remains of a post-medieval clearance cairn.

Full Description

A possible mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs as a subcircular earthwork, located at circa SS 7641 4608, at the head of a small combe on Shilstone Hill, Brendon parish. The possible mound is slightly over 20 metres in diameter. It appears to be approached from the enclosed field system 170 metres to the north by a sinuous track or path that runs along the course of the dry combe. The function of the mound is unclear but it may be the remains of a large clearance cairn of post-medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]