MMO1701 - 20th Century ditches on Brendon Common (Monument)

Summary

Two narrow parallel linear features of unknown function but probably of modern date can be seen on aerial photographs as probable ditches running for over a kilometre.

Full Description

Two parallel linear features of unknown function but of probable modern date can be seen on aerial photographs of 1972 onwards as possible ditches, centred on circa SS 7823 4594, Brendon parish. The ditches are very narrow, 1 metre or less wide, but maintain a distance between them of roughly 10 metres as they run on a curved route for approximately 1100 metres from circa SS 7768 4572, at the northern slope of Lank Combe, to SS 7859 4636 near the summit of Malmsmead Hill. These features are not visible on aerial photographs of 1952 or earlier and therefore are probably modern in date. They are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1995 and remain visible on the latest available imagery on Google Earth. However the data of this image is unknown and the images used may change. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]